Ms. Ula nominated for a Copacetic Teacher AWARD

Our beloved teacher Urszula Demczuk has been nominated in the “Copacetic Teacher” plebiscite organised by Dziennik Bałtycki.

If we all get together and vote we could help Ms. Ula win the main award and show her how much we care for her!

You can support Ms. Ula by texting NGP.74 to 72355. Cost: 2,46 zł (incl. VAT)

More info you will find here: https://dziennikbaltycki.pl/plebiscyt/nauczyciel-na-medal/

Thank you so much! This means a lot.

Read in Polish

F2_465.jpg

Hania, Konrad and Christian keep on winning!

Our students have proved to be unstoppable in the sports depratment.

Hania came in 3rd in Singles category and 2nd in Duo in the Voievodship Qualifying Tournament Skrzatek,  (age group: up 12 years old), which took place in Sopot.

She also placed 3rd (out of 24) in WTK Sopot Cup, age group Skrzatek - up to 12 years old.

Moreover, our class 7 students - Konrad and Christian have recently championed in the US Gymnastics Nationals in New Jersey.

Congratulations and more successes!

Read in Polish

IMG_20180527_162016_BURST001_COVER.jpg
IMG_20180416_124139.jpeg
IMG_1780_1.JPG
IMG_1827.JPG

Olimpus - results of the Maths competition

We would like to congratulate all students who took part in the Olimpus Maths competition.
Here are the results (240 points is the maxium score):

Class 4
Grace H. - 186 – 25th place
Hanna G. - 184 – 26th place
Szymon P. 182 – 27th place
Wiktoria P. - 182 – 27th place
Daria M. - 180 – 28th place
Paul H. - 176 – 30th place
Sebastian G. - 168 – 34th place

Class 5
Antoni P. - 176 – 31st place
Ryu H. - 154 – 42nd place
Dylan W. - 146 – 46th place
Małgorzata H. - 144 – 47th place
Kacper P. - 144 – 47th place

Class 6
Timothy M. - 178 – 30th place

Class 7
Daniel Ś. - 168 – 36th place
Daniel M. -  146 – 47th place
Lula R. - 138 – 51st place

Statistics:

Mx – highest score
Mn – lowest score
Av - average
St – number of students

                            Mx  Mn  Av  St
Maths - class 4 - 234 110 161 1576
Maths - class 5 - 236 104 156 1023
Maths - class 6 - 236 116 165 938
Maths - class 7 - 238 108 173 1092

We are so proud and we wish you even more successes to come! An enormous thank you to Ms. Paula who put a lot of work into preparing the students for the competition!

Read in Polish

The winners of Easter Egg competition

Congratulations to all of our winners and those who took part in the Easter Decorating Egg competition.

Here's a full list of entrants and winners:

Class 1

Suprit                   Winner
Nina                      Winner

Maya, Lilou, Lili, Max, Marta, Anne, Julka K and Julka M

Class 2ML

Nicole                   Winner

Igor, Zuzia, Antek, Aleksandra, Adrian

Class 2DM

Ayxa                     Winner
Davi                      Winner

Arkadii, Zosia, Tomek, Natalia, Rianna, Stas, Hania

Class 3AA

Julia                    Winner
Aurelia                Winner
Tanmay               Winner

Class 3KR

Naina                    Winner
Nela                      Second
Vlada                    Second

Ania, Oviya, Jasmin, Wiktor

Class 4KO

Gary                      Winner
Wiki                       Second

Class 4PK

Leanne                Winner
Paul                     Winner

Alex, Hania

Class 5

Malgosia             Winner

Oskar, Giorgio, Kacper

Class 6

Olga                    Winner
Anastasia            Second
Jessica                Second

Read in Polish

easter-eggs-3131188_1280.jpg

Timothy, Sophie and Dominika, winners of The English Subject Competition

We are extremely proud to announce that our Class 6 student, Timothy Melentyev, has been awarded the title of a laureate in the The English Subject Competition organised by the  Pomeranian Board of Education.

What is more, in the same competition, Sophie Park from Class 5 and Dominika Bukcle from Class 7 became finalists.

We would like to congratulate these 3 students and their parents for this outstanding achievement.

We hope there's more to come!

Read in Polish

ca875a2e-26dc-4a00-af49-857be80b3f1e.jpg
62b8de0c-7b7d-4e42-b6ba-ce3b189b6823.jpg
7c24a7cb-9b51-45a0-9cc2-09d75d9018bd.jpg

Antek, Patryk and Wiktoria in the Odyssey of the Mind

We are very proud to inform you that Wiktoria Piask and Patryk Urbanowicz from Grade 4 and Antoni Pielak from Grade 5 of our school together with 3 friends from different schools created a group (within Prosta Kreska art school) and took part in the Odyssey of the Mind competition.

The regional competition took place on March 11th. In their category (category I - students up to grade 5), there were 18 groups and they came in 10th. They tackled Problem no. 5: A Place from another Planet.

It took a lot of work and creativity for the kids to take part in this amazing competition and we wanted to share this information with you, as well as congratulate them and their parents on achieving this great result!

Read in Polish

20180311_113043.jpg